Privacy Policy

Identifor, Inc. and Identifor Foundation are on a mission to help identify skills, abilities and interests of individuals to help families explore vocational, educational and other opportunities to create the most fulfilling futures for each individual. References in this Privacy Policy may, as the context requires, include Identifor affiliate or subsidiary websites.

We recognize the importance of protecting the privacy rights of our users.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into the Identifor Terms of Service, and applies to the use of Identifor online at Identifor.com and on mobile devices (collectively, "Identifor" or "Services"). It describes how we collect, use, secure, and share information of our users and individuals whose payment details are used to purchase Identifor products and services.

BY USING THE SITE, YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD, AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF, THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT UNDERSTAND OR DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU MUST IMMEDIATELY LEAVE THE SITE.

This Privacy Policy applies only to personally identifiable information collected on these website(s) and does not apply to any other information collected by Identifor through any other means. This Privacy Policy applies to the use and sharing of personally identifiable information collected on and after the date that this Privacy Policy is posted.

Types of Information Collected Online

Identifor does collect some personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") in order to provide the Services to help identify the abilities, skills and interests of our users. The choice regarding how much personally identifiable information you disclose is completely at your discretion. You are under no obligation to provide Personal Information, with the caveat that your refusal to do so may prevent you from using certain of the Site’s Services.

  • 1. Information collected at account creation. Players wishing to play games beyond a certain difficult level or parents/educators/professional wishing to register children must create an account at Identifor’s Website(s) in a process that does request some personally identifiable information.
    • a. The registration process will ask all individuals for their first name, last names, date of birth, gender and email address. Parents/educators/professionals will also be asked for address as part of the registration process.
    • b. Parents/educators/professionals wishing to register minor children will also be asked additional information about the child, including any clinical diagnoses the child may have (e.g., autism, ADHD, etc.), communications or motor challenges, etc.
  • 2. Information Collected Through Traffic Monitoring. Like many other websites, Identifor website(s) are equipped with a program that monitors site traffic. It automatically records every visitor's host, domain name, pages visited, length of user session, browser type and/or IP address. This program tracks the number of times the site(s) are visited, how many visitors come to the site(s), which parts of the site(s) are frequented, and the length of time of each visit. This information does not contain personally identifiable information and is used to evaluate areas of interest and to improve the website(s).
  • 3. Information collected during subscription process. If you subscribe to a paid account, we request additional information, including your full name and payment method details
  • 4. Information collected during game play. In addition to the information you provide to us, our Website(s) will also automatically collect and store information about a user accesses and perform using our Website(s) and games. For example, we collect and store data about the games you play and your performance in those games. We may also collect and store information such as your browser type, IP address, language, operating system, unique device identifier, the date and time of your visit, and the pages you view. Generally, our service automatically collects usage information, and a lot of data on a player’s actions while playing our games.

Special Note about Children’s Privacy

COPPA is an abbreviation for the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) that was enacted by Congress in 1998 and required the Federal Trade Commission to issue and enforce regulations concerning children's online privacy. The amended Rule became effective on July 1, 2013. The primary goal of COPPA is to protect children's privacy online (and at the same time on mobile devices). Identifor complies with COPPA and the associated FTC regulations. COPPA requires that web site operators who may collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13, must request verifiable parental consent.

  • 1. When children under the age of 13 attempt to register on the Identifor site, they are directed to a webpage requesting their first and last names, their date of birth, e-mail address, username and password. In addition, they must provide a parent’s e-mail address so that Identifor can e-mail directly the parent to obtain consent for their child to register at Identifor and play our games.
  • 2. The parent may also register on the Identifor website to obtain access to their child’s personal information
  • 3. The parent/guardian may deactivate or cancel their child’s registration at any time by e-mailing Identifor at support@identifor.com or call 973-988-1807.
  • 4. Identifor retains personal information collected online from a child for only as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected and delete the information using reasonable measures to protect against its unauthorized access or use.

Access to Personally Identifiable Information

You can access, review and correct the registration and demographic information we have collected about you by logging into your account and navigating to the Profile page. You may also access or delete the information all of the information we have collected about you by contacting us at the contact information listed below. While we will make reasonable efforts to accommodate your requests, if allowed by applicable laws, we reserve the right to impose certain requirements and restrictions on such requests, such as limiting our production of information to certain formats.

You can change or delete your personally identifiable information in any of these ways:

  • 1. Sign in to your Identifor account and go to your profile page
  • 2. Call Customer Service at 973-988-1807, or write to:

    Identifor
    Attention: Customer Service
    88 East Main Street, #212H
    Mendham, NJ 07945

Please be aware that Identifor game scores are not deleted simply by closing an account. All game scores remain on file with us, indefinitely. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

We have implemented and maintain reasonable security practices to protect against the unauthorized access, use, modification, destruction or disclosure of your personal information. For example, we use one or more of SSL encryption, firewalls, and anti-virus software. However, no method of transmission or storage is completely secure, and we therefore cannot guarantee absolute security.

If you access Identifor outside of the United States, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to the transfer of your personal information to, and the collection and processing of such personal information in the United States.

How information is used

We respect your privacy. Except as described in this privacy statement, your information collected on the Identifor website(s) will not be sold, rented, or loaned to third parties. We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process served on our website(s).

Information collected during the account registration and game play may be used to:

  • 1. Authenticate your login and processing your payments;
  • 2. Verify your identity for customer service calls and send confirmations about your account;
  • 3. Allow you to review the abilities, skills and interest of yourself and/or your child(ren) as inferred from playing Identifor games. For example, charts and graphs of your performance or that of your child(ren) could be presented to you on a dashboard page;
  • 4. Identify, develop, and offer products and services that help in the transition from high school to vocational, college, residential and other opportunities;
  • 5. Customize and/or personalize the content and/or layout of our page for each individual user;
  • 6. Pre-fill registration and profile pages with stored personal information;
  • 7. Fulfill online purchase requests or other transactions performed on the site(s). Personally identifiable information is shared with the relevant supplier or selected vendor so that they can complete purchases or transactions;
  • 8. Improve Identifor and its products, offerings, and services. Typically, this information is collected from email surveys and online polls;
  • 9. Conduct research and generate statistical studies related to our professional work, either by ourselves or in collaboration with third party research collaborators such as academic and research institutions.

In support of operating, hosting, and enhancing our website(s), personally identifiable information may be accessed by contractors who assist with programming and technical aspects of website operation. All contractors adhere to Identifor’s confidentiality and privacy conditions.

You can opt out of receiving most emails by navigating to your Email Notifications page, but we reserve the right to email you to confirm transactions or to address account issues, such as when you make a purchase, or you request a reset password.

We also reserve the right to use non-personal information (e.g., de-identified or aggregate data) for any purpose. For example, we show aggregate performance measures to users to allow them to evaluate their performance against other Identifor users. Also, as Identifor collects and assesses data from games played and individuals’ performances, we may disclose performance statistics to our collaborators to evaluate, study, and improve the effectiveness of our programs and strengthen our capacity to serve users even more comprehensively. In these situations, all data is disclosed either in aggregate form or with information that can identify you removed. In addition, when we work with our collaborators, we contractually prohibit them from attempting to re-identify individuals from data that has been de- identified.

We also use the information to manage and improve our Site, our games and our training. We may use your information, in aggregate form and in collaboration with outside researchers, to measure and quantify the effectiveness of our program. In our research, all the data is used in aggregate form or with your personal information removed. At no point will you be personally identifiable.

The Site may contain features, e.g. blogs, chat rooms, etc., that permit you to upload, post, transmit, display, perform or distribute content, information or other, including personal information. Any information that you choose to disclose by means of such features becomes public information over which we are unable to exercise control. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose information by means of such features, and you agree to assume all responsibility for doing so.

Suppliers and Selected Vendors

We maintain relationships with outside service providers for some of the services offered through our site(s). We believe in protecting your privacy, and therefore do not provide your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes.

We may share your personal information in the following ways:

  • 1. Service providers and agents. We may share your information with certain third parties selected by us to help support our operations. These include, for example, services that help us process payments, analyze web traffic, send emails, and track customer service requests. In addition, we may share limited personal information to third parties that help us market or advertise Identifor. These third parties may have access to your information only for purposes of performing these tasks on our behalf and we contractually require them to protect your information consistent with this Privacy Policy.
  • 2. Affiliates. We may share your information with our corporate affiliates, such as entities under common ownership or control.
  • 3. Business transfers. We may sell, transfer, or otherwise share some or all of our assets in connection with a merger, reorganization, business transaction, or in the event of bankruptcy. In such scenarios, your information may be one of the assets transferred. We will post a notice or otherwise notify you before the information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.
  • 4. Compliance with law and law enforcement requests, and protection of our rights. We may disclose your information when we have a good faith belief we are required to do so by law, or in response to a subpoena, court order, or other legal mechanism. We may also disclose your information when we have a good faith belief that disclosure may prevent fraud and abuse of Identifor or its users or protect our property rights.
  • 5. Consent. We may disclose your information when we believe we have your consent to do so, such as when you contact customer service and ask us about your account, or when we have the consent of someone we believe is authorized to consent on behalf of you, such as the individual associated with the payment method for your account. If you have expressly agreed to participate in a research study with us or with a third party that incorporates your personal information collected by Identifor, we also may disclose your information for the purpose of facilitating the research to which you have consented.

The Site may contain links to third party websites. The Company neither owns nor controls these third-party websites and accordingly assumes no responsibility for the information practices of those websites. You should inform yourself with the privacy policies (if any) of those third-party websites

Communication Options from the Website(s)

We communicate electronically with our users through two types of emails: mandatory system- generated emails and optional emails. System-generated emails are a direct response to a user's action on the site(s). Examples include: confirmation of account registration, username and password reminders, confirmation of subscriptions and purchases. Optional emails are selected by the user based on specific services chosen. Examples include product promotions, newsletters, and surveys.

You always have the choice not to receive optional email or other means of communication from the Identifor website(s). We respect your privacy and realize that not everyone likes to receive special offers or information. You have the ability, upon registering at the site(s), to opt out from receiving elective communications. Even if you initially choose to receive such email or communications, you later may request removal from our lists.

Security

We exercise great care in providing secure transmission of information from your computer to our servers. You must have a secure browser — one that supports secure transmission of data across the Internet — to purchase items on the Identifor website(s). For more information, use your browser's Help feature.

Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. For example, we use one or more of SSL encryption, firewalls and self-updating anti-virus software. When sensitive information such as credit card or social security numbers is transmitted, we use industry standard secure socket layer (SSL) encryption.

Your Identifor website password is protected so that only you can access it and view the member information relevant to the account. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone. No one at Identifor will ever ask you for your password in an unsolicited phone call or email. Ultimately, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and any

Use of Cookies

Like many websites, we use cookies and other standard web technology to collect information for our own use.

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser and tell us how and when pages in our Site are visited and by how many people. The cookie gives you a unique, random ID, and this ID enables our website(s) to readily recognize each user on a subsequent visit to the site(s). For example, a cookie may indicate the preferences you selected on a prior visit. This facilitates more efficient browsing on subsequent visits, by using your preferences to customize the content and/or layout of our site(s). We may use cookies in this fashion.

We use "persistent cookies" to save your login information for future logins to Identifor. We use "session ID cookies" to enable certain features of Identifor to better understand how you interact with the Service and monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on the Service. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but allow you to disable cookies through the "options" or "preferences" menu of your browser. Please know that disabling cookies could interfere with the functionality of Identifor. Some of our service providers use cookies on our site(s). We have no access to or control over these cookies. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by the Identifor website(s) only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third-party providers.

Our third party partners may employ clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), images, and scripts that help them better manage content on our site. We do not tie the information gathered to our Customers' or Users' personal information.

Most browsers have an option for turning off the cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. We strongly recommend that you leave the cookies activated, however, because cookies enable you to take advantage of some of our Web site’s most attractive features. If you disable the cookie feature, you assume all responsibility for any resulting loss of functionality on the Site.

Social Media Widgets

Our Web site may include Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the Share this button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Our Site also includes links to other Web sites whose privacy practices may differ from those of Identifor. If you submit personally identifiable information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Web site you visit.

Testimonials

We display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact our Customer Service Department

Contacts for More Information

If you have questions, contact us by email, or write us at:

Identifor
88 East Main Street, #212H
Mendham, NJ 07945
Attention: Customer Service